25:0895(73)NG - IFPTE, Local No. 4 and Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] Department of Agriculture, Federal Grain Inspection Service, Washington,
D.C., 3 FLRA 530 (1980).
We also reject the Agency's "technical" argument (Supplemental
Statement of Position at 8) that the proposal is inconsistent with
section 7121 because it concerns an agency grievance procedure which
does not include binding arbitration, and section 7121 requires
grievance procedures to include a provision for binding arbitration.
Section 7121's requirements apply to the contents of negotiated
grievance procedures, not those of agency administrative grievance
procedures. Specifically, section 7121(b)(3) states that "(a)ny
negotiated grievance procedure . . . shall . . . provide that any
grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance
procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked
by either the exclusive representative or the agency." Thus, the
proposal is not inconsistent with section 7121 of the Statute.
Moreover, we note that the Union does not seek to negotiate over the
content of the agency administrative grievance procedure, but only over
its coverage.
Finally, we reject the Agency's argument that the proposal is