25:0902(74)AR - Bureau of Indian Affairs and NFFE Local 243 -- 1987 FLRAdec AR
[…] those bargaining unit employees who were subject to such arbitrary
action.
V. DECISION
Accordingly, the award is modified to provide as follows:
(A)ll monies collected pursuant to the rental increase ordered
May 6, 1982 be refunded to the grievants, who were in the
bargaining unit at the time of the events giving rise to the
grievance, subject to offset already provided.
Issued, Washington, D.C., February 26, 1987
/s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
/s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
/s/ Jean McKee, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
(*) 5 U.S.C. Section 2301(b)(2) provides:
Section 2301. Merit system principles
. . . . . . .
(b) Federal personnel management should be implemented
consistent with the following merit system principles:
. . . . . . .
(2) All employees and applicants for employment should receive
fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel
management without regard to political affiliation, race, color,
religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or
handicapping condition(.)