25:0908(75)NG - AFGE Local 2484 and Army Garrison, Fort Detrick, MD -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] See
National Federation of Federal Employees, Local 29 and Department of the
Army, Kansas City District, Corps of Engineers, 21 FLRA No. 31 (1986).
IV. Order
The petition for review is dismissed.
Issued, Washington, D.C., February 26, 1987.
/s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
/s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
/s/ Jean McKee, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
(1) For the text of the pertinent portions of 5 C.F.R. Section
610.121 see the Appendix attached to this decision.
(2) For the text of 5 U.S.C. Section 6101(a)(3)(A) see the Appendix
attached to this decision.
APPENDIX
/1/ 5 C.F.R. Section 610.121 provides, in pertinent part:
Section 610.121 Establishment of work schedules.
(a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the
agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its
functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or
she shall provide that --
(1) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of
the administrative workweek over periods of not less than 1 week;
(2) The basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday
through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic
workweek are consecutive(.)
. . . . . . .
(b)(1) The head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or
her employees to accomplish the mission of the agency. The head of
an agency shall schedule an employee's regularly scheduled
administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee's
actual work requirements.
(2) When the head of an agency knows in advance of an
administrative workweek that the specific days and/or hours of a
day actually required of an employee in that administrative
workweek will differ from those required in the current
administrative workweek, he or she shall reschedule the employee's
regularly scheduled administrative workweek to correspond with
those specific days and hours. The head of the agency shall
inform the employee of the change, and he or she shall record the
change on the employee's time card or other agency document for
recording work.
. . . . . . .
/2/ 5 U.S.C. Section 6101(a)(3)(A) and (B) provides as follows:
Section 6101. Basic 40-hour workweek; work schedules;
regulations
. . . . . . .
(a)(3) Except when the head of an Executive Agency, a military
department, or of the government of the District of Columbia
determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in
carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially
increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his