25:0987(83)NG - AFGE Local No. 12 and Labor -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] Service, Region VIII, San Francisco, California, 2 FLRA 255, 261-62
(1979), and cases cited therein. Consequently, we do not need to reach
the question of whether this proposal constitutes an "appropriate
arrangement" within the meaning of section 7106(b)(3) of the Statute.
C. Order
The Agency must upon request, or as otherwise agreed to by the
parties, bargain on Proposal 4. /3/
Issued, Washington, D.C., February 27, 1987.
/s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
/s/ Jean McKee, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
(1) 5 U.S.C. Section 5363(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c) The preceding provisions of this section shall cease to
apply to an employee who --
(1) has a break in service of one workday or more;
(2) is entitled by operation of this subchapter or chapter 51,
53, or 54 of this title to a rate of basic pay which is equal to
or higher than, or declines a reasonable offer of a position the
rate of basic pay for which is equal to or higher than, the rate
to which the employee is entitled under this section; or
(3) is demoted for personal cause or at the employee's request.
(2) In deciding that Proposal 7 is within the duty to bargain, we
make no judgment as to its merits.
(3) In finding the proposal to be within the duty to bargain, we make
no judgment as to its merits.
Dissenting Opinion of Chairman Calhoun