25:1082(91)NG - IBEW Local 121 and Treasury, Bureau of Engraving and Printing, Washington, DC -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] for the replacement of such contract with a new contract; or
(3) nullify, change, or otherwise affect in any way after such
date of enactment any agreement, arrangement, or understanding in
effect on such date with respect to the various items of subject
matter of the negotiations on which any such contract in effect on
such date is based or prevent the inclusion of such items of
subject matter in connection with the renegotiation of any such
contract, or the replacement of such contract with a new contract,
after such date.
(4) 5 U.S.C. Section 5349(a) provides:
(a) The pay of employees, described under section 5102(c)(7) of
this title, in the Administrative Office of the United States
Courts, the Library of Congress, the Botanic Garden, the
Government Printing Office, the Office of the Architect of the
Capitol, the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, and the government
of the District of Columbia, shall be fixed and adjusted from time
to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in
accordance with prevailing rates and in accordance with such
provisions of this subchapter, including the provisions of section
5344, relating to retroactive pay, and subchapter VI of this
chapter, relating to grade and pay retention, as the pay-fixing
authority of each such agency may determine.
(5) It is noted that, in the absence of any evidence in the record to
the contrary as to the intended meaning of the proposal, the use of the
term "aligned" in the proposal does not necessarily require precise
equality of wage rates at GPO and the Agency for comparable crafts.