25:1082(91)NG - IBEW Local 121 and Treasury, Bureau of Engraving and Printing, Washington, DC -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] matters relating to these employees.
V. Conclusion
The proposal is within the duty to bargain.
VI. Order
The Agency shall upon request or as otherwise agreed to by the
parties, negotiate over the Union's proposal.
Issued, Washington, D.C., February 27, 1987.
/s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
/s/ Jean McKee, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
(1) Chairman Calhoun dissents for the reasons stated in his separate
opinion.
(2) In finding the Union's proposal to be within the duty to bargain,
the Authority makes no judgment as to its merits.
(3) Section 9(b) of Pub. L. No. 92-392 is codified at 5 U.S.C.
Section 5343 (Amendments, note) (1982 ed). It provides as follows:
Sec. 9. (b) The amendments made by this Act shall not be
construed to --
(1) abrogate, modify, or otherwise affect in any way the
provisions of any contract in effect on the date of enactment of
this Act pertaining to the wages, the terms and conditions of
employment, and other employment benefits, or any of the foregoing
matters, for Government prevailing rate employees and resulting
from negotiations between Government agencies and organizations of
Government employees;
(2) nullify, curtail, or otherwise impair in any way the right
of any party to such contract to enter into negotiations after the
date of enactment of this Act for the renewal, extension,
modification, or improvement of the provisions of such contract or
for the replacement of such contract with a new contract; or
(3) nullify, change, or otherwise affect in any way after such
date of enactment any agreement, arrangement, or understanding in
effect on such date with respect to the various items of subject
matter of the negotiations on which any such contract in effect on
such date is based or prevent the inclusion of such items of
subject matter in connection with the renegotiation of any such
contract, or the replacement of such contract with a new contract,
after such date.
(4) 5 U.S.C. Section 5349(a) provides:
(a) The pay of employees, described under section 5102(c)(7) of
this title, in the Administrative Office of the United States
Courts, the Library of Congress, the Botanic Garden, the
Government Printing Office, the Office of the Architect of the