26:0040(5)CA - Air Force, HQ, AFLC, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH and AFGE Council 214 -- 1987 FLRAdec CA
[…] "(B) assure such an employee the right to present a grievance
on the employee's own behalf, and assure the exclusive
representative the right to be present during the grievance
proceeding(.)"
Any interference with the right of an employee in the unit
represented by the exclusive representative to present a grievance under
a negotiated agreement would constitute a violation of section
7116(a)(1).
Section 7115(a) of the Statute provides for an allotment by "an
employee in an appropriate unit" to an exclusive bargaining
representative. /1/ Section 7115(b)(1) provides that such an allotment
shall terminate when "the agreement between the agency and the exclusive
representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee." The
failure of an agency to comply with the mandates of section 7115 would
constitute a violation of section 7116(a)(1) and (8) of the Statute and,
if the action results from or accompanies a withdrawal of union
recognition, a violation of section 7116(a)(5) of the Statute.