26:0505(61)NG - NFFE Local 1153 and Army, Seventh Signal Command and Fort Ritchie, Fort Richie, MD -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] Department of the Air
Force, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida v. FLRA, No. 87-3073 (11th Cir.
February 2, 1987). Rather than being faced with a statutory void as we
are in those cases, this is a situation which Congress has recently
addressed in a specific manner. For these reasons, I dissent.
Issued, Washington, D.C., March 31, 1987.
/s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
(1) Chairman Calhoun dissents for the reasons stated in his separate
opinion
(2) In finding that this proposal is negotiable, we make no judgment
as to its merits.
(3) 37 U.S.C. Section 1011 provides:
Section 1011. Mess operation: reinbursement of expenses
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall, by regulation, establish
rates for meals sold at messes to officers, civilians, or enlisted
members entitled to a per diem transportation allowance determined
under section 404(d)(2) of this title. Such rates shall be
established at a level sufficient to provide reimbursement of
operating expenses and food costs to the appropriations concerned,
but members of the uniformed services and civilians in a travel
status receiving a per diem allowance in lieu of subsistence shall
be charged at a rate of not less than $2.50 per day.
(b) For the purposes of this section, payment for meals at the
rates established under this section may be made in cash or, in
the case of enlisted members or civilian employees, by deduction
from pay. Members of organized nonprofit youth groups sponsored
at either the national or local level, when extended the privilege
of visiting a military installation or when residing at a military
installation pursuant to an agreement in effect on June 30, 1986,
and permitted to eat in the general mess by the commanding officer
of the installation, shall pay the commuted ration cost of such
meal or meals.
(c) Spouses and dependent children of enlisted members in pay
grades E-1, E-3, and E-4 may not be charged for meals sold at
messes in excess of a level sufficient to cover food costs.
(4) Antilles Consolidated Education Association and Antilles
Consolidated School System, 22 FLRA No. 23 (1986).
(5) Manual for the Department of Defense Food Service Program, DOD
1338.10-M, Chapter VII and AR 30-1, Chapter 5.