26:0785(93)NG - NFFE, Local 1827, and Defense Mapping Agency, Aerospace Center -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] Under these OPM regulations, the examination and preventive programs
authorized include vision and glaucoma testing. FPM Supplement 792-1,
Subchapters S2-5 and S4-3.
The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSHA) requires
agencies to establish occupational safety and health programs which
include providing employees with necessary personal protective
equipment. 29 U.S.C. section 668(a). Under implementing regulations
agencies are required to provide protective eye equipment whenever
necessary by reason of exposure to workplace hazards which could cause
injury to employees. 29 CFR section 1910.132-3. Also, under 5 U.S.C.
section 7903 Agency funds "are available for the purchase and
maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of
personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks." In deciding
questions as to the propriety of payments made from public monies, /3/
the Comptroller General has ruled that for protective equipment to be
purchased under authority of section 7903, the employee must be engaged
in hazardous work. For example, 63 Comp. Gen. 278 (1984).