27:0096(16)AR - Ass'n of Civilian Technicians and Pennsylvania NG -- 1987 FLRAdec AR
[…] support the Authority's calculation. Alternatively, the Union argues
that there has been no competent evidence that would establish that the
Arbitrator's award was served later than December 23, 1986.
Under section 2429.17 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations, a
party that can establish "extraordinary circumstances" may move for
reconsideration of a final decision or order of the Authority. For the
reasons set forth below, we find that the Activity has established the
necessary "extraordinary circumstances" for reconsidering the dismissal
order. The Union has not.
Section 7122(b) of the Statute provides that "(i)f no exception to an
arbitrator's award is filed under subsection (a) of this section during
the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the
party, the award shall be final and binding." Section 2429.22 of the
Authority's Rules and Regulations provides in pertinent part that
"whenever a party has a right to do some act . . . within a prescribed
period of time after service of a notice or paper upon such party, and
the notice or paper is served by mail, five (5) days shall be added to
the prescribed period." In computing the period for filing exceptions to
an arbitrator's award, the Authority will add 5 days to the period if
the award was served by mail on the filing party.
The Union's argument that the Authority erred by adding 5 days to the
period for filing exceptions under section 7122(b) of the Statute in its
computation of the period cannot be sustained. When the Federal Service
Labor-Management Relations Statute was enacted in 1978, section 7122(b)
provided that an arbitrator's award was final and binding if no
exception was filed "during the 30-day period beginning on the date of
such award." The Authority's Rules and Regulations which implemented
section 7122(b) of the Statute provided further that "the time limit for
filing an exception to an arbitration award is thirty days beginning on
and including the date of the award." 5 C.F.R. Section 2425.1(b) (1981)