FLRA.gov
[…] It therefore is within the Agency's duty to bargain.
 
    VII.  Order
 
    The Agency must upon request, or as otherwise agreed to by the
 parties, bargain concerning Proposal 5.  /8/
 
    Issued, Washington, D.C., May 29, 1987.
                                       /s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
                                       /s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
                                       /s/ Jean McKee, Member
                                       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
 
 
                ---------------  FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
 
    (1) 5 U.S.C. Section 4503 provides:
 
          Section 4503.  Agency awards
 
          The head of an agency may pay a cash award to, and incur
       necessary expense for the honorary recognition of, an employee who
       --
 
          (1) by his suggestion, invention, superior accomplishment, or
       other personal effort contributes to the efficiency, economy, or
       other improvement of Government operations or achieves a
       significant reduction in paperwork;  or
 
          (2) performs a special act or service in the public interest in
       connection with or related to his official employment.
 
    (2) In NTEU v. FLRA, at n.2, the court noted that the regulations
 issued to implement 5 U.S.C. Section 4503 divide awards into two
 categories:  "'Performance Awards,' 5 C.F.R. Part 531, Subpart F (based
 on performance within the scope of job responsibilities) (which is