[ v27 p156 ]
[…] Arbitrator's Decision at 11. The Arbitrator concluded that in light of the facts in this case, the grievant was entitled to a waiver of the overpayment. Accordingly, he awarded the grievant a $315.28 reimbursement for the salary overpayment. III. Exception The Agency contends that the Arbitrator's award is contrary to law and Government-wide regulations, specifically 5 U.S.C. Section 5584 and 4 C.F.R. Section 91.5, as interpreted by the Comptroller General. IV. Analysis and Conclusions Under 5 U.S.C. Section 5584, claims against federal employees may under certain circumstances be waived when collection "would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States." 5 U.S.C. Section 5584(a). The Standards for Waiver of Claims for Erroneous Payment of Pay and Allowances (Standards for Waiver), 4 C.F.R. Sections 91.1-93.3, are the implementing regulations and are applicable Government-wide.