27:0467(68)NG - AFGE National INS Council and INS -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] /s/ Henry B. Frazier, Member
/s/ Jean McKee, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
(1) Section 7121(d) of the Statute, in part, provides:
An employee shall be deemed to have exercised his option under
this subsection to raise the matter under either a statutory
procedure or the negotiated procedure at such time as the employee
timely initiates an action under the applicable statutory
procedure or timely files a grievance in writing, in accordance
with the provisions of the parties' negotiated procedure,
whichever event occurs first.
(2) 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(b) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Equal
Opportunity Commission shall have authority to enforce the
provisions of subsection (a) of this section through appropriate
remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or
without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this section,
and shall issue such rules, regulations, orders and instructions
as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its
responsibilities under this section . . . .
(3) 29 C.F.R. Section 1613.214 provides as follows:
Section 1613.214 Filing and presentation of complaint.
(a) Time limits. (1) An agency shall require that a complaint
be submitted in writing by the complainant or his representative
and be signed by the complainant. The complaint may be delivered
in person or submitted by mail. The Agency may accept the
complaint for processing in accordance with this subpart only if
--
(i) The complainant brought to the attention of the Equal
Employment Opportunity Counselor the matter causing him to believe
he had been discriminated against within 30 calendar days of the
date of that matter or, if a personnel action, within 30 calendar
days of its effective date, and
(ii) The complainant or his representative submitted his
written complaint to an appropriate official within 15 calendar
days of the date of his final interview with the Equal Employment
Opportunity Counselor.
(4) 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1) provides as follows:
Prohibited personnel practices
(b) An employee who has authority to take, direct others to
take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with
respect to such authority --
(1) discriminate for or against any employee or applicant for
employee --
(A) on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national
origin, as prohibited under section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of
1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16);
(B) on the basis of age, as prohibited under sections 12 and 15
of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C.
631, 633a);
(C) on the basis of sex, as prohibited under section 6(d) of