FLRA.gov
[…] In this case, the Panel referred the parties to interest arbitration to resolve the impasse that arose in their negotiations and a final award in the matter was issued on February 15, 1985. The Respondent refused to comply with that award and did not file exceptions to the award with the Authority under section 7122 of the Statute.

Section 7122 (b) of the Statute provides "If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed . . . during the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be final and binding. An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award." The Arbitrator's award of February 15, 1985, in this case became final and binding for compliance purposes by operation of section 7122(b) in the absence of timely filed exceptions.