FLRA.gov
[…] Respondent demonstrated that in many instances it is not possible to verify the experience. Thus$ the record does not support "the ease of verification" found by the Arbitrator.

Since, in certain circumstances, the Arbitrator's Opinion and Decision would prevent the agency from complying with subchapters S5 and S6 of FPM Supplement 335-1, it must be decided whether these requirements constitute a "Government-wide rule or regulation" within the meaning of the Statute. Section 2301 of Title 5 of the U.S. Code establishes merit system principles that govern all Federal personnel management. These principles require, among other things, that selection and advancement in the Federal service should be ". . . determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity." 5 U.S.C. 2301(b)(1).