[ v29 p380 ]
[…] National Treasury Employees Union v. FLRA, Nos. 85-1597 and 85-1681, slip op. at 16-17 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 18, 1987).
Footnote 20 See, for example, AFGE Local 2782 and Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Washington, D.C., 6 FLRA 314, 317 (1981); National Federation of Federal Employees, Local 29, and United States Army Corps of Engineers, Kansas City District Kansas City, Missouri, 21 FLRA No. 79 (1986); and the other cases cited in footnote 1 of the majority decision (slip opinion at 12).
Footnote 21 As pertinent here, section 7105(i) of the Statute provides: In the exercise of the functions of the Authority under this title, the Authority may request from the Director of the Office of Personnel Management an advisory opinion concerning the proper interpretation of rules, regulations, or policy directives issued by the Office of Personnel Management in connection with any matter before the Authority. See, for example, American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3231 and Department of Health and Human Service, Social Security Administration, 25 FLRA No. 45 (1987) (where the Authority solicited OPM's views before it dismissed the Union's petition for review).