FLRA.gov
[…] I stated that the proposal concerned a monetary fringe benefit, a matter which is provided by statute for most Federal employees, and in the absence of a clear expression of Congressional intent to the contrary, I would find such matters to be outside the duty to bargain.

In contrast, Proposal 11b does not concern a money-related matter which is specifically provided for by Statute--and therefore not a bargainable condition of employment under section 7103(a)(14) of the Statute--for most Federal employees. Rather, it concerns the Agency's  discretion under the Training Act to reimburse employees for certain training expenses. See, for example, 5 U.S.C. 4105(a) (an agency head "may make agreements or other arrangements for the training of employees of the agency by, in, or through non - Government facilities(.) "). Although the Agency's discretion must be exercised in accordance with law, there is no basis on which to conclude that this discretion may not be exercised through negotiations. See Library of Congress v. FLRA, 699 F.2d 1280 (D.C. Cir. 1983).