[ v29 p1110 ]
[…] Moreover, their status as a &party' to the unfair labor practice proceeding, granted by the Judge, is clearly expressed on the second page of this decision. [ v29 p18 ]
C. Teamsters' exceptions regarding section 7116(e)
Many of the Teamsters' exceptions relate to section 7116(e) of the Statute. The Teamsters argue that management's conduct at the October 10th meeting is protected by the provisions of that section, and that because of section 7116(e) there is no basis for finding an unfair labor practice complaint against management.
Section 7116(e) of the Statute states:
The expression of any personal view, argument, opinion or the making of any statement which--
(1) publicizes the fact of a representational election and encourages employees to exercise their right to vote in such election,
(2) corrects the record with respect to any false or misleading statement made by any person, or
(3) informs employees of the Government's policy relating to labor-management relations and representation,
shall not, if the expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit or was not made under coercive conditions,
(A) constitute an unfair labor practice under any provision of this chapter, or
(B) constitute grounds for the setting aside of any election conducted under any provisions of this chapter.
Based on our findings of fact, we find that management's actions at the October 10th meeting were not undertaken for any of the allowable purposes listed above in subsections (1), (2), or (3).