[ v29 p1110 ]
[…] After rejecting the argument that this was merely an exercise of free speech protected by section 7116(e) of the Statute the FLRA stated that employees should be free to choose or reject union representation while management maintains a posture of neutrality and that the breach of neutrality during an election campaign interfered with employees' protected rights under Section 7102 of the Statute to "form, join or assist any labor organization or to refrain from any such activity" and therefore violated section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute. In reaching this conclusion the FLRA relied upon and cited cases that arose under Executive Order 11491, as amended. 26