FLRA.gov
[…] statutory maximum. Indeed, if the Agency's claim is valid, we
fail to see why the Agency did not object on those same grounds
to the negotiation of Proposals 2a-2d. In our view, it is not the
role of the Authority to judge comparative costs of particular
items of uniform clothing. The statutory maximum allows the
parties considerable latitude for bargaining and we conclude that
it would best effectuate the Statute to permit them to explore
possibilities for agreement within the statutory maximum. We
find, therefore, that to the extent Proposal 2h may be
implemented consistent with 5 U.S.C. 5901, it is negotiable under
section 7117(a)(1) and within the duty to bargain.

     As to Proposal 2k, section 7103(a)(14) defines "conditions
of employment" as "personnel policies, practices, and matters,
whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting
working conditions." Section 7103(a)(14) (C) excludes from that
definition policies, practices, and matters "to the extent such
matters are specifically provided for by Federal statute."

     In National Association of Government Employees, SEIU, AFL -
CIO and National Guard Bureau, Adjutant General, 26 FLRA  515,
525-26 (1987) (Proposal 9), after a review of its legislative
history, the Authority determined that the appropriations