FLRA.gov
[…] timely exceptions with the Authority. 

     The Union contends that an award becomes final and binding
if a party fails to file exceptions during the 30-day period
after the award is served on the party.

     B. Analysis and Conclusion

     Provision 2 is outside the duty to bargain. It is
inconsistent with section 7122(b) of the Statute.

     Provision 2 would require implementation of an arbitrator's
award 30  days from the date of the award unless written
notification of intent to file exceptions was given to the other
party during the 30-day period. section 7122(b) provides that
"(i)f no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed . . . during
the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is served on
the party, the award shall be final and binding." The legislative
history of the 1983 amendment of section 7122(b) reveals that
Congress intended to ensure that a full 30-day period be
available to parties for filing exceptions to an arbitration
award. See 129 Cong. Rec. H10019 (daily ed. Nov. 16, 1983)
(remarks of Rep. Schroeder).