FLRA.gov
[…] accordance with applicable laws" to assign work. Management also
has the responsibility to provide a safe and healthful work
environment for its employees. Examples of applicable laws
include: section 1-201(a) of Executive Order No. 12196,
Occupational Safety and Health Programs for Federal Employees, 3
C.F.R. 145 (1980 Comp.), which states that "(t)he head of each
agency shall: (a) furnish to employees places and conditions of
employment that are free from recognized hazards that are causing
or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm." Section
19(a) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, as
amended (29 U.S.C. 668) states that "(t)he head of each agency
shall (after consultation with representatives of the employees
thereof)--(l) provide safe and healthful places and conditions of
employment(.)" In addition, chapter 339, subchapter 1-3.b of the
Federal Personnel Manual (FPM) provides:

     While health maintenance is primarily the responsibility of
the individual employee, the Federal employer has an obligation
to provide a safe work environment for his/her employees. He/she