FLRA.gov
[…] The Third Circuit's analysis of statutory language and legislative history was subsequently adopted by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Engraving and Printing v. FLRA, 838 F.2d 1341 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (per curiam), reversing International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 121 and Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Engraving and Printing, Washington, D.C., 25 FLRA 1082 (1987). That decision involved a proposal regarding the wages of electricians who are covered by 5 U.S.C. § 5349. Under that provision, the electricians' wages "shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates . . . ." The court held the reasoning of the Third Circuit with regard to the "Navy, civilian mariners, and 5 U.S.C. § 5348" applied fully to the "[Department of the Treasury], electricians in the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, and 5 U.S.C. § 5349." 838 F.2d at 1343.