FLRA.gov
[…] However, the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals held that the "reasoning of the Third Circuit with regard to the Navy, civilian mariners, and 5 U.S.C. § 5348 fully applies to [Department of the Treasury] electricians in the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, and 5 U.S.C. § 5349." 838 F.2d at 1343. Therefore, the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals reversed the Authority's decision in Bureau of Engraving and Printing.

The employees covered by the disputed proposal here are automotive mechanics. Their pay is fixed and adjusted from time to time in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 5343. That statute also states that pay "shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates." Therefore, the setting of the mechanics pay in this case is governed by the same legal principle involved in Military Sealift Command and Bureau of Engraving and Printing.