FLRA.gov
[…] See, for example, American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 1897 and Department of the Air Force, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida, 24 FLRA 377 (1986).

In National Maritime Union of America, AFL-CIO and Department of the Navy, Military Sealift Command, 25 FLRA 105 (1987) (Military Sealift Command), rev'd sub nom. Department of the Navy, Military Sealift Command v. FLRA, 836 F.2d 1409 (3d Cir. 1988), I applied this principle to proposals relating to the pay of civilian mariners. The pay system for civilian mariners is established by 5 U.S.C. § 5348(a) which provides that their pay "shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with the prevailing rates and practices in the maritime industry." I found that 5 U.S.C. § 5348(a) vested the agency with discretion in setting wages for crews of vessels and that since the agency had not demonstrated that such discretion was intended to be sole and exclusive, the exercise of that discretion was subject to bargaining.