FLRA.gov
[…] The automotive mechanics involved in this case are covered by 5 U.S.C. § 5343, which provides that pay "shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates." Thus, the underlying legal principles which govern the setting of the mechanics' wages is the same as that involved in Military Sealift Command and Bureau of Engraving and Printing.