FLRA.gov
[…] The Third Circuit's analysis of the Statute and its legislative history subsequently was adopted by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit in Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Engraving and Printing v. FLRA, 838 F.2d 1341 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (per curiam), reversing International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 121 and Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Engraving and Printing, Washington, D.C., 25 FLRA 1082 (1987) (Bureau of Engraving and Printing). Bureau of Engraving and Printing involved a proposal regarding the pay of employees covered by 5 U.S.C. § 5349 which provides that employees' pay "shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates . . . as the pay-fixing authority of [the agency] may determine."