FLRA.gov
[…] Fort Knox Dependents Schools v. FLRA, No. 87-3878/87-3976 (6th Cir. Sept. 18, 1987).

My position is consistent with a decision recently issued by the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit. Department of the Navy, Military Sealift Command v. FLRA, 836 F.2d 1409 (3d Cir. 1988) reversing National Maritime Union of America, AFL-CIO and Department of the Navy, Military Sealift Command, 25 FLRA 105 (1987). That decision involved proposals relating to the pay of civilian mariners who are covered by 5 U.S.C. § 5348(a). That provision states that the pay of members of crews of vessels "shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with the prevailing rates and practices in the maritime industry."

The court noted that section 5348 provides instruction to administering agencies on the establishment of pay rates for civilian mariners and creates a tension between the "public interest" and "prevailing rates and practices" in the private sector.