FLRA.gov
[…] The Arbitrator determined that substantial discipline of the
grievant was warranted. However, he concluded that removal of the
grievant was not appropriate. The Arbitrator ordered that the
grievant be reinstated without backpay, but with full seniority
and rights.

III. Exception

     The Union contends that the award is deficient because the
Arbitrator erred in not awarding the grievant backpay. The Union
claims that the grievant cannot be reinstated with full seniority
and rights without an award of backpay.

IV. Discussion

     We find that we are without jurisdiction under section
7122(a) of the Statute to review the Union's exception.

     Section 7122(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

     Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).

     The matters described in section 7121(f) include serious
adverse actions covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512, such as removal.
Review of arbitration awards relating to such matters, like
review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board, may be