[ v35 p329 ]
[…] Unlike the arbitrator in Georgia-Pacific, relied on by the Agency, the Arbitrator in this case found that the grievants had not committed the offense with which they were charged.
We further reject the Agency's claim that once the Arbitrator found that the escape could have been seen by the grievants, he was legally required to hold that they were inattentive to duty. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7503(a), "an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service." When an agency suspends an employee for 14 days or less, the agency must establish that the employee committed the alleged misconduct and that the action against the employee promotes the efficiency of the service.