FLRA.gov
[…] Study Committee Report and Recommendations, August 1969, Which Led to the Issuance of Executive Order 11491, reprinted in Subcommittee on Postal Personnel and Modernization of the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service, 96th Cong., 1st Sess., Legislative History of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 at 1239 (Comm. Print No. 96-7). In enacting the Statute, Congress elected to continue the FSIP's existence without any change in its duties. See 5 U.S.C. § 7119. The FSIP is comprised of seven presidential appointees, selected "solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties and functions involved, from among individuals who are familiar with Government operations and knowledgeable in labor-management relations." 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(2).

Consistent with its statutory mandate, the FSIP may use a variety of means to assist the parties in resolving an impasse, including hearings, fact finding and recommendations, mediation, and arbitration.