FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency asserts that Provisions 5 through 7 interfere with its right to assign work because the provisions would "require management to establish, at the option of the employee, an ad hoc Special Committee, composed of five professors who are otherwise serving on the faculty panel to review a proposed removal action." Statement of Position at 9. We note that whatever work is performed by members of the committee would be intermittent and would not obligate the Agency to assign the same employees to the committee in each instance.

Section 7106(b) of the Statute provides that "nothing" in section 7106 shall preclude negotiation over "procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority" under section 7106. Many procedures necessitate the assignment of work to fulfill their requirements.