FLRA.gov
[…] It shall be the responsibility of the head of each Federal agency to establish 
     and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health 
     program . . . .  The head of each agency shall (after consultation with 
     representatives of the employees thereof)--

     (1)  provide safe and healthful places and conditions of employment, 
          . . . ; [and]

     (2)  acquire, maintain, and require the use of safety equipment, personal 
     protective equipment, and devices reasonably necessary to protect employees[.]

2/  5 U.S.C. § 7903 provides, in pertinent part:

     Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or 
     equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing 
     and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their 
     assigned tasks. . . . 
               

3/  In finding these portions of the proposal to be negotiable, we make no 
judgment as to their merits.