FLRA.gov
[…] Id. at 3. The Authority concluded that the absence of such preemptive language was a "strong indication that Congress did not intend the Secretary of the [Department of Veterans Affairs] to have unfettered discretion" with respect to the operations of the VCS. Id. at 4. Accordingly, we reach the same result here.

Under title 38, U.S. Code, the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs is authorized to, among other things, make all necessary contracts for the VCS and "to do all things necessary to carry out such contracts[.]" 38 U.S.C.A. § 7802, renumbered Pub. L. No. 102-40, 105 Stat. 238. However, the VCS is to function, under the control and supervision of the Secretary, as an independent unit and "shall have exclusive control over all its activities including . . . procurement and supply, . . . except as otherwise provided in this chapter." 38 U.S.C.A. § 7808, renumbered Pub. L. No. 102-40, 105 Stat. 238.

This case does not involve the contractual undertakings of the Secretary. Rather, it arose because the VCS Chief made certain decisions involving changes in machines installed in the vending room under an existing contract.