FLRA.gov
[…] 2. The Union

The Union disputes that the grievance concerned the classification of a position. The Union contends that the grievant did not contest the classification of any position. The Union maintains that the grievant was claiming only that for a temporary period of time, she was performing the duties of the higher-graded budget analyst position.

B. Analysis and Conclusions

We conclude that the Agency fails to establish that the award is contrary to section 7121(c)(5) of the Statute or fails to draw its essence from the collective bargaining agreement.

Section 7121(c)(5) precludes any grievance concerning "the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee." The Authority has uniformly and repeatedly held that grievances over whether a grievant was entitled under a collective bargaining agreement to have been temporarily promoted by reason of having temporarily performed the duties of a higher-graded position do not concern the classification of any