FLRA.gov
[…] The Charging Party contends that to "relegate violations of [section 7116(a)(2) of the Statute] to the MSPB or any other statutory appeals process is to render section 7116(a)(2) meaningless and unenforceable." Charging Party's Supplemental Brief at 1.

V. Analysis and Conclusions

A. The Authority Has Jurisdiction in This Case

We agree with the Judge's conclusion that section 7116(d) of the Statute does not preclude the Authority's consideration of the issues raised in the unfair labor practice complaint. As noted previously, the first sentence of section 7116(d) provides: "Issues which can properly be raised under an appeals procedure may not be raised as unfair labor practices prohibited under this section." 5 U.S.C. § 7116(d). In its supplemental brief, the Respondent asserts that, despite MSPB's dismissal of Wooten's petition for lack of jurisdiction in Wooten II, the first sentence of section 7116(d) of the Statute precludes the litigation of this case before the Authority. We disagree.