FLRA.gov
[…] As such, the exceptions provide no basis for finding the award deficient under section 7122(a) of the Statute. See, for example, American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1988 and U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, Brooklyn Medical Center, 46 FLRA 1450, 1455 (1993); U.S. Department of Agriculture, Farmers Home Administration, Finance Office, St. Louis, Missouri and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 3354, 46 FLRA 881, 889 (1992).

V. Decision

The Union's exceptions are denied.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. 5 U.S.C. § 5724 states, in relevant part, that:

[T]he agency shall pay from Government funds--

(1) the travel expenses of an employee transferred in the interest of the Government from one official station or agency to another for permanent duty, and the transportation expenses of his immediate family, or a commutation thereof under section 5704 of this title[.]

2. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b) provides in relevant part:

(b) Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority--

. . . .