FLRA.gov
[…] However, upon request, he will be given assistance in preparing his case, or he may seek assistance in his behalf from within the VA.

48 FLRA 787, Exhibit 21 attached to Stipulation.

3. 38 U.S.C. § 7401(3) provides that "hybrid" employees include non-medical professional employees such as licensed physical therapists, and pharmacists. 38 U.S.C. § 7403(a)(2) provides that "non-hybrid" employees include, among others, the nurses involved in this case.

4. 38 U.S.C. § 7425(b) provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no provision of title 5 or any other law pertaining to the civil service system which is inconsistent with any provision of . . . this chapter shall be considered to supersede, override, or otherwise modify such provision of . . . this chapter except to the extent that such provision of title 5 or of such other law specifically provides, by specific reference to a provision of this chapter, or such provision to be superseded, overridden, or otherwise modified.