[ v49 p622 ]
[…] On the first issue, the Authority found that the proposals were not inconsistent with title 38, U.S. Code. The Authority noted that the proposals concerned promotion procedures for "hybrid" employees appointed pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7401(3) (Supp. III 1991).(3) The Authority examined 38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(1), 7403(c), and 7403(f)(3) to determine whether those provisions of title 38 precluded bargaining over the promotion procedures of "hybrid" employees. The Authority noted that section 7403(f)(1) of title 38 provides, in part:
[T]he Secretary may--(A) use the authority in subsection (a) to establish the qualifications for and . . . to appoint individuals to positions listed in section 7401(3) of this title, and (B) use the authority provided in subsection (c) for the promotion and advancement of Department employees serving in such positions.
We further noted that section 7403(c) provides, in part, that "[p]romotions . . . shall be made only after examination given in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary." With respect to "hybrid" employees, we noted that section 7403(f)(3) of title 38 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other law, all matters relating to adverse actions, disciplinary actions, and grievance procedures involving individuals appointed to such positions . . . shall be resolved under the provisions of title 5 as though such individuals had been appointed under that title.
Reading these provisions together, we found that section 7403(f)(3) of title 38 takes precedence over section 7403(f)(1) with respect to matters relating to adverse actions, disciplinary actions, and grievance procedures involving "hybrid" employees. Accordingly, we concluded that such matters must be resolved under the provisions of title 5.
We next examined whether the proposals related to adverse actions, disciplinary actions, or grievance procedures involving "hybrid" employees.