FLRA.gov
[…] B. The Award Is Inconsistent With Law

Although the Arbitrator was not precluded from considering the collateral issue of the obligation to bargain in the course of resolving the grievance, his determination must be consistent with the Statute and relevant Authority precedent. Panama Canal Commission, 27 FLRA at 911; Louis A. Johnson, 15 FLRA at 351. The Agency argues in this regard that, assuming the Arbitrator did have the authority to make a negotiability determination, his interpretation of Section 4.12 of the parties' agreement is wrong as a matter of law. We agree.

Section 7131(d) of the Statute provides that "any employee representing an exclusive representative . . . shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary and in the public interest." Under this provision, the parties to a collective bargaining relationship are required to negotiate over proposals involving the amount of official time available for use by union representatives during any particular time period.