FLRA.gov
[…] 2. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7422(b), collective bargaining and the negotiated grievance procedures for employees of the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs listed in 38 U.S.C. § 7421(b), including registered nurses, may not involve matters or questions "concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title." Section 7422(d) provides:

An issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency.

3. The Judge relied on section 7103(a)(14)(C) of the Statute, which excepts those matters "specifically provided for by Federal statute" from the definition of "'conditions of employment[.]'"


ALJ's Footnotes Follow: