FLRA.gov
[…] 11. This provision would be added to the following language in Chapter 2274 of the Administrative Manual:

The expenses for return travel, transportation, moving, and/or storage of household goods shall not be allowed unless the employee has served a minimum period of one year, unless the separation is for reasons beyond the control of the individual and acceptable to the Service.

12. In relevant part, 5 U.S.C. § 5722 provides:

(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an agency may pay from its appropriations--

(1) travel expenses . . . and transportation expenses . . .; and

(2) these expenses on the return of an employee from his post of duty outside the continental United States to the place of his actual residence at the time of assignment to duty outside the United States.

. . . .

(c) An agency may pay expenses under subsection (a)(2) of this section only after the individual has served for a minimum period of--

. . .

(2) not less than one nor more than 3 years prescribed in advance by the head of the agency . . .;

unless separated for reasons beyond his control which are acceptable to the agency concerned. These expenses are payable whether the separation is for Government purposes or for personal convenience.

13. Both conditions must be present to authorize payment to an employee who doesn't fulfill the service requirement. See 41 C.F.R. § 302-1.5(b)(2)(ii) and 302-1.12(d) (regulations implementing section 5722 clearly state the two conditions in the conjunctive).