FLRA.gov
[…] As to the Agency's last argument, the Union claims that no selection is required because the negotiability petition and the ULP charge involve different issues.

B. Analysis and Conclusions

For the following reasons, we find that the negotiability petition in this case is properly before us.

Section 7117(c) of the Statute establishes the jurisdictional requirements for petitions filed under that section. Specifically, if "an agency involved in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative may appeal the allegation to the Authority . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 7117(c)(1).