[ v53 p1541 ]
[…] for the agency while she also served a Chapter President.
Accordingly, it is found that section 7120(e) of the
Statute has not been violated and that neither Respondent
National Treasury Employees Union nor Respondent Pension
Benefit Guarantee Corporation violated the Statute, as
alleged. Accordingly, it is recommended that the
consolidated complaint in WA-CO-50300 and WA-CA-50302
should be dismissed.
_____________________________
ELI NASH, JR.
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: August 6, 1996
Washington, DC
FOOTNOTES FOR THE AUTHORITY:
(If blank, the
decision does not have footnotes.)
1. Section 7120(e) provides:
This chapter does not authorize participation in the manageMent of a labor organization or acting as a representative of a labor organization by a management official, a supervisor, or a confidential employee, except as specifically provided in this chapter, or by an employee if the participation or activity would result in a conflict or apparent conflict of interest or would otherwise be incompatible with law or with the official duties of the employee.
2. The General Counsel makes two separate arguments in this regard. First, the Judge considered Jaffe's activities as a chapter official (steward, vice-president, etc.) and ethics counselor prior to Jaffe being elected chapter president.