[ v54 p429 ]
[…] Reg. 46175 (September 2, 1997); 62 Fed. Reg. 40911, 40922 (July 31, 1997). The exceptions here were filed prior to the effective date of these revisions. Therefore, the section of the regulations cited above refers to the regulations applicable prior to October 1, 1997.
3. Section 2(d) of Executive Order 12871 provides in pertinent part:
Sec. 2. Implementation Of Labor-Management Partnerships Throughout The Executive Branch. The head of each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code shall:
(d) negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1), and instruct subordinate officials to do the same[.]
4. Section 3 of Executive Order 12871 provides:
Sec. 3. No Administrative Or Judicial Review. This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, and does not, create any right to administrative or judicial review, or any other right, substantive or procedural, enforceable by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person.