[ v54 p429 ]
[…] The parties' stipulation reflects that the Respondent "[f]rom on or about December 22, 1994, and continuing to the present . . . has refused and continues to refuse to bargain over the Union's proposals . . . because the Respondent contends that it has no duty to bargain over these proposals."
As the Respondent points out, Section 3 of Executive Order 12871 specifically states that the order "is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, and does not, create any right to administrative or judicial review, or any right . . . enforceable . . . against the United States, its agencies . . ., officers or employees. . . ." Therefore, any dispute as to the Respondent's compliance with the President's direction in the Executive Order is a matter for internal resolution