FLRA.gov
[…] Issued, Washington, D.C., July 31, 1996.

______________________________

SAMUEL A. CHAITOVITZ

Chief Administrative Law Judge




Footnotes:


Authority's Footnotes Follow:

1. Member Wasserman's opinion, dissenting in part, is set forth at the end of this decision.

2. Section 2(d) of the Executive Order provides, in relevant part:

Sec. 2. Implementation Of Labor-Management Partnerships Through The Executive Branch. The head of each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code shall:

. . . .

(d) negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1), and instruct subordinate officials to do the same[.]

3. Section 3 provides:

Sec. 3. No Administrative Or Judicial Review. This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, and does not, create any right to administrative or judicial review, or any other right, substantive or procedural, enforceable by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person.