FLRA.gov
[…] In my view, the foregoing conclusion is compelled by the language of the Statute and the Executive Order. Thus, as the General Counsel recognizes, Section 3 of Executive Order 12871 specifically states that the order "is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, and does not, create any right to administrative or judicial review, or any right . . . enforceable . . . against the United States, its agencies . . ., officers or employees . . . ." In other words, if an agency official failed to obey the President's directive in Section 2(d) of the Executive Order, the appropriate remedy