FLRA.gov
[…] Thus, in viewing these cases as a continuum we are merely relying on arbitral findings--that are final and binding under the Statute--for the purpose of establishing whether the requisite findings for an award of attorney fees have been established.

4. The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, provides, in relevant part:

(b)(1) An employee . . . who, on the basis of a timely appeal or administrative determination, . . . is found by appropriate authority . . . to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee-

(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive . . .

(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials . . . which the employee normally would have earned . . . if the personnel action had not occurred . . . .

(ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action . . . .

. . . .

(2)(A) An amount payable under paragraph (1)(A)(i) of this subsection shall be payable with interest. . . .

5. The Back Pay Act is a waiver of sovereign immunity and is strictly construed in favor of the sovereign. Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). There is no dispute in this case that the Back Pay Act waives sovereign immunity for the payment of interest on back pay.