FLRA.gov
[…] Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Region VIII, Denver, Colorado, and Social Security Administration, Denver District, Denver, Colorado, 6 FLRA 628, 638 (1981) (HEW) (agency did not violate Statute by terminating the appointment of a union vice president as an equal employment opportunity officer, noting no evidence of anti-union motivation and no doubt of the legitimacy of the anticipated conflict of interest).

Trosper is a personnel staffing specialist in the Respondent's civilian personnel office, an employee excluded from the bargaining unit by section 7112(b)(3) of the Statute as "an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity." By definition a "position is excluded under section 7112(b)(3) when the character and extent of involvement of the incumbent is more than clerical in nature and the duties of the position in question are performed in a nonroutine manner or are of such a nature as to create a conflict of interest