FLRA.gov
[…] Condition of Employment

Applying the statutory definition of "conditions of employment," and the Authority's interpretation of that definition, to the present case leads to the conclusion that the opportunity for a bargaining unit employee to act as a personal representative for a non-bargaining unit employee in meetings with management is a condition of employment. "Conditions of employment" are defined in 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(14) as "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions[.]" Section 7103(a)(14)(C) excepts from the definition of conditions of employment personnel policies, practices, and other matters to the extent that they are "specifically provided for" by Federal statute.