FLRA.gov
[…] Union president D'Albini is scheduled to be a witness at Trosper's MSPB hearing to testify concerning a manager's comment regarding Trosper which D'Albini reported to Trosper.

2. English discontinued her personal representation of Trosper with the exception of later appearing as Trosper's personal representative on October 28, 1996, before an EEO counselor, and with the specific permission of the EEO counselor, in connection with an EEO complaint that Trosper had filed.

3. No specific law or regulation was cited or provided for the record.

4. Section 7120(e) of the Statute provides:

This chapter does not authorize participation in the management of a labor organization or acting as a representative of a labor organization by a manage-ment official, a supervisor, or a confidential employee, except as specifically provided in this chapter, or by an employee if the participation or activity would result in a conflict or apparent con-flict of interest or would otherwise be incompatible with law or with the official duties of the employee.

Respondent also relies upon a comparable provision of the collective bargaining agreement, Article 6, Section 3 (Respondent's Exhibit 1).