FLRA.gov
[…] She advised management on selection criteria for positions, known as knowledge, skills, and abilities, and of the appropriate recruitment sources. She was in a position to have access to information generally held confidential by management, including crediting plans for positions, official personnel files of all employees, and, as necessary, management planning for downsizing, reductions in force, and reorganizations. In this position, Trosper was excluded from the bargaining unit by section 7112(b)(3) of the Statute as "an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity."

English and Trosper had occasionally worked together while English was assigned to the EEO office. They also shared a long-standing personal friendship of some 20 years. They visited in each other's homes, had lunch together, and talked on the telephone.