FLRA.gov
[…] See U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Contract Audit Agency, Central Region and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 3529, 51 FLRA 1161, 1164 (1996). In this case, the parties did not stipulate the issue to be resolved and the award is directly responsive to the issue as framed by the Arbitrator. Consequently, the Union has failed to establish that the award is deficient under section 7122(a) of the Statute.

V. Decision

The Union's exceptions are denied.

APPENDIX

5 U.S.C. § 5722(a) Travel and transportation expenses of new appointees; posts of duty outside the continental United States states, in pertinent part:

(a) Under regulations prescribed under section 5738 of this title and subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an agency may pay from its appropriations--

(1) travel expenses of a new appointee and transportation expenses of his immediate family and his household goods and personal effects from the place of actual residence at the time of appointment to the place of employment outside the continental United States[.]

FTR § 302-1.12(c) Actual place of residence designation states:

(1) Designation by employee. When an employee is selected for transfer or appointment to a post of duty outside the continental United States, the place of actual residence shall be determined at the time of selection and designated in the written agreement . . . . An employee hired locally at a location outside the continental United States who claims residence at another location in the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico