FLRA.gov
[…] 4. It is undisputed that no notice or opportunity to bargain was given to the Union regarding the VSIP program.

5. The Judge noted that, although the agreement had expired, the parties continued to observe its provisions.

6. Section 16.03 of the parties' collective bargaining agreement reads in pertinent part:

c. At such time as a reduction in force has been announced, the Employer shall meet individually with affected employees eligible for optional or involuntary retirement and who request it to explain its benefits.

Judge's Decision at 8; Res. Exhibit 4.

7. 5 U.S.C.A. § 5597 provides in pertinent part:

(b) In order to avoid or minimize the need for involuntary separations due to a reduction in force, base closure, reorganization, transfer of function, or other similar action affecting 1 or more defense agencies, the Secretary shall establish a program under which separation pay may be offered to encourage eligible employees to separate from service voluntarily (whether by retirement or resignation).

(c) Under the program, separation pay may be offered by a defense agency only -

(1) with the prior consent, or the authority, of the Secretary; and

(2) to employees within such occupational groups or geographic locations, or subject to such other similar limitations or conditions, as the Secretary may require.

(d) Such separation pay -

(1) shall be paid in a lump sum;

(2) shall be equal to the lesser of -

(A) an amount equal to the amount the employee would be entitled to receive under section 5595© if the employee were entitled to payment under such section; or

(B) $25,000;

. . . .

(g)(1) An employee who receives separation pay under this section . . . and accepts employment with the Government of the United States within 5 years after the date of the separation on which payment of the separation pay is based shall be required to repay the entire amount of the separation pay to the defense agency that paid the separation pay.

8. See supra note 7 for the language of section 16.03.

9. Since the parties' agreement did not cover the VSIP program, we do not need to reach the Judge's conclusion regarding the impact of the expiration of the agreement.


ALJ's Footnotes Follow: