FLRA.gov
[…] " . . . Respondent has refused to negotiate in good faith . . . in violation of 5 USC § 7116(a)(1) and (5)." (G.C. Exh. 1(b), Par. 13).

Respondent denied the allegations of Paragraph 11, 12 and 13 of the Complaint (G.C. Exh. 1(d)). Nevertheless, the record shows, without dispute, that Respondent did implement separation incentives for the placement of four PAQs without notice to the Union.

The statute authorizing voluntary separation pay, 5 U.S.C. § 5597, specifically provides that such pay (VSIP) shall be, "In order to avoid or minimize the need for involuntary separations. . . ." (Res. Exh. 1; 5 U.S.C. § 5597(b)) and conditions payments, inter alia, "to employees within such occupational groups or geographic locations, or subject to such other similar limitations or conditions, as the Secretary may require," (id., (c)(2)).