FLRA.gov
[…] The Judge found, and the Respondent claims, that the non-employee representative in particular may access the Respondent's premises to conduct representational activities solely under the parties' collective bargaining agreement and past practice. We disagree. Consistent with Authority precedent, the Statute provides such access for a union's designated representative, including one who is a non-employee.

Section 7102 of the Statute provides "Each employee shall have the right to form, join or assist any labor organization . .. ." This right encompasses a union's right to designate its representatives, including a non-employee who will have access to an agency's premises to conduct representational activities.(7) See Philadelphia Naval Shipyard, 4 FLRA 255, 266-268 (1980) (Shipyard); Internal Revenue Service,