FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency's argument is unavailing. Such retention of jurisdiction does not render the exceptions in that regard interlocutory. See U.S. Department of the Navy, Mare Island Naval Shipyard, Vallejo, California and Federal Employees Metal Trades Council, Local 217, 53 FLRA 267, 269 (1997) (citing United States Customs Service, Region I, Boston, Massachusetts and National Treasury Employees Union, 15 FLRA 816, 817 (1984)). Moreover, the Arbitrator's retention of jurisdiction would not preclude the Authority, once it has found the award deficient, from exercising its power under section 7122(a) to "take such action and make such recommendations concerning the award as it considers necessary, consistent with applicable laws, rules, or regulations."

      Accordingly, we will modify the award to require the payment of interest in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

VI. Decision