FLRA.gov
[…] If neither party requests such negotiations, the agreement will automatically renew for one (1) year. In the event that the Deputy to the Assistant Secretary - Indian Affairs (Operations) or his/her designee has not acted on the agreement within the thirty (30) day period, the agreement shall take effect and be binding.
(The underlined portions of Management Exhibit 3 represent the portions wherein Management Exhibit 3 differ from Joint Exhibit 7.)

5. Section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute provides as follows:

(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation.

6. Section 7117(c)(1) of the Statute provides as follows:

(c)(1) Except in any case to which subsection (b) of this section applies, if an agency involved in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative may appeal the allegation to the Authority in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.

7. Section 7114(b)(1) and (3) of the Statute provide as follows:

(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall include the obligation--