FLRA.gov
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).


Footnote # 5 for 55 FLRA No. 43

   These are employees whose positions were voluntarily changed by the Respondent from FLSA exempt to nonexempt because of the grievances and arbitration proceedings. Stipulation, para. 10 and 24.


Footnote # 6 for 55 FLRA No. 43

   As pertinent here, SSA, Baltimore also involved failure by the Respondent to comply with other awards by Arbitrator Segal that found certain categories of employees were not exempt from the overtime provisions of the FLSA.


Footnote # 7 for 55 FLRA No. 43

   The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, provides, in relevant part:

(b)(1) An employee . . . who, on the basis of a timely appeal or administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority . . . to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee-
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive . . .
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials . . . which the employee normally would have earned . . . if the personnel action had not occurred . . . .
(ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action . . . .
. . . .
(2)(A) An amount payable under paragraph (1)(A)(I) of this subsection shall be payable with interest. . . .

Footnote # 8 for 55 FLRA No. 43

   We do not agree with our dissenting colleague's view that we should ignore this express stipulation and find a violation based on the Respondent's agreement, in an attachment to the stipulation, to be bound by the outcome in the SSA, Baltimore case.