FLRA.gov
[…] B.     Conclusion

      Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the RD in New York National Guard and Alaska National Guard did not commit a clear and prejudicial error concerning a substantial factual matter, and properly applied established law in determining that the NYNG unit and the ANG unit are appropriate.

VII.     Order

      The applications are denied.



Footnote # 1 for 56 FLRA No. 17

   The Technicians Act, 32 U.S.C. §§ 709 states in relevant part:

(a)     Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, and subject to subsection (b) of this section persons may be employed as technicians
. . . .
(b)     A technician employed under subsection (a) shall, while so employed--
(1)     be a member of the National Guard[.]

Footnote # 2 for 56 FLRA No. 17

   The Certification of Representation of the NYNG unit describes the unit as the following: