FLRA.gov
[…] BN-RO-40060).

      The Certification of Representation of the ANG unit describes the unit as the following:

Included:     All wage grade and general schedule employees employed by the Alaska National Guard (Army and Air Force).
Excluded:     Professional employees; management officials; supervisors; and employees described in 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(2),(3),(4),(6) and (7).

Alaska Decision at 2 (quoting the Certification of Representation issued in Case No. 9-RO-10004).


Footnote # 3 for 56 FLRA No. 17

   5 U.S.C. § 7112(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

[The Authority] shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved.

Footnote # 4 for 56 FLRA No. 17

   In New York National Guard, Selfridge ANG makes the exact same arguments made by the NYNG in its application. Accordingly, we do not repeat those arguments here.


Footnote # 5 for 56 FLRA No. 17