FLRA.gov
[…] In addition, although the Union excepts to the Arbitrator's reliance on allegedly unsubstantiated testimony by the selecting official, the Union provides no evidence that the Arbitrator refused to hear or consider pertinent and material evidence, or that other actions in conducting the proceeding so prejudiced the Union as to affect the fairness of the proceedings as a whole. As such, the Union has not demonstrated that it was denied a fair hearing. Accordingly, we deny the exceptions.

V.     Decision

      The Union's exceptions are denied.


APPENDIX

5 U.S.C. § 2301(b) provides, in pertinent part:

Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the following merit systems principles:
.      .      .      .
     (2)     All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management . . .
.      .      .      .
     (8)     Employees should be--
     (A) protected against arbitrary action, personal favoritism, or coercion for partisan political purposes . . . .

5 U.S.C. § 2302(b) provides, in pertinent part:

Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority-
.      .      .      .