FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 2 for 56 FLRA No. 76

   The Petitioner contended that the OCC was a part of the IRS and, therefore, did not list it separately. The IRS and OCC sought to be treated as separate activities, and the RD approved that request.


Footnote # 3 for 56 FLRA No. 76

   Certain personnel services are performed for OCC by IRS pursuant to a servicing agreement, and OCC relies on IRS equal employment opportunity counselors at field locations.


Footnote # 4 for 56 FLRA No. 76

   26 U.S.C. § 7803(b)(3), part of RRA 98, provides:

Persons to whom Chief Counsel reports--The Chief Counsel shall report directly to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, except that--
(A) the Chief Counsel shall report to both the Commissioner and the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury with respect to--
(i) legal advice or interpretation of the tax law not relating solely to tax policy;
(ii) tax litigation; and
(B) the Chief Counsel shall report to the General Counsel with respect to legal advice or interpretation of the tax law relating solely to tax policy.
If there is any disagreement between the Commissioner and the General Counsel with respect to any matter jointly referred to them under subparagraph (A), such matter shall be submitted to the Secretary or Deputy Secretary for resolution.

Footnote # 5 for 56 FLRA No. 76

   Treasury Order 107-07 states, in relevant part: