FLRA.gov
[…] It is well accepted that a final action of the Federal Service Impasses Panel is incorporated into the parties' collective bargaining agreement. See, e.g., U.S. [ v56 p501 ] Department of Veterans Affairs, Medical Center, Kerrville, Texas and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 2281, 45 FLRA 457, 465 (1992) (Authority construed agency's argument that arbitrator misinterpreted Panel order as a claim that award failed to draw its essence from the parties' agreement) (VAMC Kerrville); section 7119(c)(5)(C) of the Statute ("any final action of the Panel . . . shall be binding on [the] parties during the term of the agreement, unless the parties agree otherwise."). As such, the MOA imposed by Wright-Patterson AFB is an agreement that is binding on the parties. The Agency's argument that the Arbitrator's remedy is inconsistent with the MOA is a claim that the award fails to draw its essence from the parties' agreement.