FLRA.gov
[…] L. No. 106-65, § 524, 113 Stat. 512, 599 (1999). The amendment was designed, in part, to authorize the Secretaries of the Army and Air Force to employ non-dual status technicians in the National Guard. See H.R. Rep. No. 106-162, § 525, 1999 WL 331881. By its terms, the amendment was to take effect 180 days after receipt by Congress of a plan or report relating to the hiring of non-dual status technicians. The amendment added a new section 709(b)(4) which provides that dual status technicians "[w]hile performing duties as a military technician (dual status) wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces." None of the parties apprised the Authority of this amendment or whether it is currently in effect. Under these circumstances, we continue to apply section 709(b)(3). However, even if the amendment were in effect, it would not alter the result we reach in this case in view of the substantial similarity in language between sections 709(b)(3) and 709(b)(4) and the absence of any legislative history warranting a different result.


Footnote # 5 for 56 FLRA No. 89

   As relevant here, 32 U.S.C. § 709 provides:

      Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, and subject to subsection (b) of this section persons may be employed as technicians in-

(1)     the administration and training of the National Guard; and
(2)     the maintenance and repair of supplies issued to the National Guard or the armed forces.
(b)     A technician employed under subsection (a) shall, while so employed--
(1)     be a member of the National Guard;
(2)     hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position; and
(3)     wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces while performing duties as a technician.

See 32 U.S.C. § 709 (1994 & Supp. II 1996) (amended 1999).


Footnote # 6 for 56 FLRA No. 89

   The Agency also cites to section 709's legislative history, H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 104-450, at 1695 (1996):