FLRA.gov
[…] According to the Agency, the unit employees involved in this case "are not now and never have been prevailing rate employees." Statement at 3. The Union contends that, except for pay and compensation which are negotiated under 44 U.S.C. § 305, the employees "are treated" the same way as all other prevailing rate employees. Response at 1. The Union further refers to the definition of prevailing rate employee found in 5 U.S.C. § 5342(a)(2)(A) and contends that the subject employees "fit[]" the definition. Id.

      A "prevailing rate employee" is defined in 5 U.S.C. § 5342(a)(2)(A) as "an individual employed in or under an agency in a recognized trade or craft, or other skilled mechanical craft, or in an unskilled, semiskilled, or skilled manual labor occupation, and any other individual, . . . in a position having trade, craft, or laboring experience and knowledge as the paramount requirement." (Emphasis added.) For the purpose of Subchapter IV, Prevailing Rate Systems, agency "means [ v56 p613 ] an Executive Agency . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 5342(a)(1). The GPO is not an Executive agency, but a "unit of the legislative branch." Thompson v. Sawyer, 678 F.2d 257, 264 (D.C. Cir. 1982).