FLRA.gov
[…] A.     Relevant Statutory Provisions

Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute provides:      
(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at-
(A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment[.]
Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) of the Statute provides:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
                    * * * *
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter.

B.     Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute Applies in the Context of EEO Statutory Appeals

      The Respondent argues that, as a general matter, the statutory right of a union to attend formal meetings does not apply to "proceedings conducted under the auspices of the EEOC regulations[.]" Resp.